Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerShell Schedule Task

Posted on 2014-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have scheduled a Power script under Window Task to run daily. However, it return with error :0x800413F".

If I run it manually, it works fine.

Any idea ? The task has been run under domain administrator.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40012263
Try selecting "run with highest privileges"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40012274
Doesn't make any difference.... Tks
PowerShell.png
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1200 total points
ID: 40012278
The error indicates an instance of this task is already running
check the task again for the settings

For details of the errors see: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa383604%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

Tick the box "If the task is still running, stop it at this time" to cause the task scheduler to kill the last instance before starting a new one
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Narender Gakka
Narender Gakka earned 800 total points
ID: 40012312
Hi there,

not sure what exactly your setting are, but here is a very good article on setting up the powershell scripts in windows server task scheduler,

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/17736-run-powershell-scripts-from-task-scheduler

And also the below article from Microsoft contains all the error codes and related reason for failure..

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa383604(v=vs.85).aspx

do verify the settings and let me know if this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40012363
Tks.
0