Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Python + Mac: os.remove = Operation not permitted?

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
4,134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
It's simple: I have created a folder on the desktop that I later want to remove. But when I run the script, I get this:

Processing order from queue:  002508
Copying order to desktop: /Volumes/process/002508 -> /Users/Michael/Desktop/002508 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./process-queue.py", line 64, in <module>
    prep_desktop()
  File "./process-queue.py", line 25, in prep_desktop
    os.remove(thefolder)
OSError: [Errno 1] Operation not permitted: '/Users/Michael/Desktop/TheFolder'

Open in new window


The file is owned by Michael:staff, and I can delete it manually by dragging into the trash can. I can delete it with rm -vf. I just can't delete it from within Python.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012575
So you are trying

os.remove('/Users/Michael/Desktop/TheFolder')

Open in new window


Can you try this?
os.rmdir("/Users/Michael/Desktop/TheFolder")

Open in new window


Or this:
import shutil

shutil.rmtree('/Users/Michael/Desktop/TheFolder')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 40013041
A side note: The single or double quotes can be used interchangeably. They have the same functionality.

My +1 for shutil.rmtree, only the folder must not be a symblolic link. The os.rmdir works only for the empty directory. The os.remove can remove only the files.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 40013290
Rmtree is the winner.
0