Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Push proxy settings through registry for IE10 & IE11 through -Group policy

Posted on 2014-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
5,496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi

We had Windows 2012 R2 Standard as a DC and I want to push the proxy settings for IE 10 &11 through group policy preferences- Registry.

Please post me some tutorial as how to do this

   ProxyEnable"=dword:00000001

 "ProxyServer"="10.1.1.12:8080"

 "ProxyOverride"="http://*.internal.lan;https://*.internal.com;>

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekJha
AbhishekJha earned 668 total points
ID: 40012290
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40012351
All our PCs  are windows 7 on our network.Is there a  Remote Server Administration Tools  for windows 7
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1332 total points
ID: 40012376
There are RSAT tolls for win7
But it won't allow you to specify GP preference item for IE 10 and 11

For that you need Win 8 \ 8.1 domain joined machine and need to install GPMC console on that so thatyou will get GP preference item for IE 10
Same IE 10 options will be applicable to IE 11 also
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40012455
We do have some windows XP PC as well and the IE is version is 8.

If I configure a separate GPO for IE10 and 11 through a windows 8 PC after installing RSAT and if I apply this new policy to the staff OU, will still IE8 in XP work.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1332 total points
ID: 40012752
In the same GPO right click required option and you will find GP preference item for IE 5,6 7,8 and 9 as well

It will take care of all IE versions right from IE 5 to IE 11

Mahesh
0