[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tape or backup device storage facility

Posted on 2014-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
what is the right name for the off - shore storage facility on the computer electronic data storage location
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 208 total points
ID: 40012390
There are tons of off-shore storage locations in every country. If you want the terminology for this, it is cloud backup, online backup or cloud storage.

Here are some sites describing the technology

http://searchdatabackup.techtarget.com/definition/cloud-backup

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/C/cloud_backup.html

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/O/online_backup.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 212 total points
ID: 40014474
If you are storing Backups and archives in locations other than your data centre for "Data Recovery"/"Data Tolerence" (DR/DT) reasons, then that is normally referred to as, off-site storage which is increasingly today in the cloud.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 208 total points
ID: 40014555
Have we answered your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40026753
you are correct . I am referring to the Tape backup storage facility that alocating the separate box (vault) keep the tapes
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 212 total points
ID: 40026767
So it sounds like you are referring to Offsite Storage.

Is it a brand name like Iron Mountain that you are after?
0