Solved

how can i hide the password and also archive files with dates

Posted on 2014-04-21
7
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Need a change in below script:

1) Want to encrypt the mdmdbpwd password how can i do that
2) I have another folder /userin/dev/archive i want to archive 10 days worth of file there with time stamp too.

like
marketing_acct_em.ixf_20140421 and marketing_acct_em.log_20140421
marketing_acct_em.ixf_20140420 and marketing_acct_em.log_20140420
and so on for 10 days after 10 days it should be deleted

#!/bin/sh
#---- Set Environment
mdmdb="EMMDB"
mdmdbuser="MKT_DBO"
mdmdbpwd="time44up"
#-----PATH=$PATH:/db2_src/db2ruin/sqllib/bin
#------export PATH
. /db2_src/db2ruin/sqllib/db2profile

#---- Connect to the Database
db2 connect to $mdmdb user $mdmdbuser using $mdmdbpwd 

#
# Whatever you want to do goes here...
#
db2 "EXPORT TO
/userin/MAT_Integration_dev/marketing_acct_em.ixf OF IXF
MESSAGES
/userin/MAT_Integration_dev/marketing_acct_em.log
select 'x' as id  from SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1"

	

#---- Terminate DB2
db2 terminate

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Comment Utility
You don't gain any increase in security, cause you need the plain text password.

I'm not familiar with the command line tools of DB2, so an alternative may be using certifications instead. But this solution would be the same as placing your credentials in a separate file, so that you can share your script with others, just place the credentials file in your home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
Comment Utility
But this solution would be the same as placing your credentials in a separate file, so that you can share your script with others

Please tell me how can i do that

And also archive topic was not touched
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
Comment Utility
For archiving, something like
find  /userin/dev/archive -mtime +10 -exec rm '{}' \;

Open in new window

will remove all files older than 10 days in that directory and any subdirectories.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
Comment Utility
what i need is archive then remove
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
Comment Utility
For archive, to move a specific file to the archive directory, add this to the end of your script:

    cp /userin/MAT_Integration_dev/marketing_acct_em.log /userin/dev/archive/marketing_acct_em_$(date '+%Y%m%d_%H%M%S').log

That will copy the named file, add a timestamp (as YYYYMMDD_HHMMSS) to the name, and put it into the archive directory.

The archive removal line I gave earlier doesn't actually look at the time and date in the file name - it relies ion the "last modified" timestamp built into the file information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
Comment Utility
getting below error when i put delete ate end of script

#---- Delete files older then 10 days from archive folder

find  /userin/dev/archive/ -type f -mtime +10 -exec rm {}/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What error?

That's not what i wrote - the end of the "find" line should be:

    -exec rm '{}' \;

the single quotes round the {} stop the shell interpreting the braces, and the backslash before the ; does the same (no, I'm not sure why I use two different ways to protect text from the shell, but that just seems to be the way this style of command is always written!)
0