Solved

Windows failover cluster using synology NAS

Posted on 2014-04-21
14
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
Hi
I'm trying to create a Windows Server 2008 R2 failover cluster using Synology NAS as shared drive between both servers for hosting database files

I have creating the ISCSI LUN with a single target that allows multiple connections. the problem is that files are being synced between both server. so if I disconnect drive from one server then reconnect it, new files will appear.

I have tried that with NTFS and even FAT32 for the shared drive.
is there any other way that I can do it ? what am I doing wrong ??
0
Comment
Question by:mgbm_it
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 40016087
What is synchronizing the files between the two servers? If the drive is added to cluster ownership, then it should only be visible to a single server at any given time - if both servers can see the drive letter and write files, it's not under cluster control.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgbm_it
ID: 40016826
Hi
thank you very much for the response

we are facing this issue before we implement Windows Clustering
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40019779
You cannot share a single LUN between nodes without using a cluster. File system corruption is the result as you have seen already.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgbm_it
ID: 40034271
Gerald Connolly
thank you for your feedback

what shall I use then ? any advise ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40074186
LUNs in a Microsoft cluster are not shared but are only accessible by all cluster members, only one cluster member has ownership at any one time, although the other cluster members have access to it through the "owning" node.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mgbm_it
ID: 40123912
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no proper answer has been provided
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 40123911
The author is trying to Share a disk between nodes BEFORE implementing clustering.

It has already been pointed out that this leads to file system corruption and is therefore not viable. Its not difficult to realise mounting it to one and sharing is the only answer if clustering not implemented.

Original question has been adequately answered.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40123913
See last post
0