Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot save username and password in internet explorers

Posted on 2014-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Hi ,
 tried all versions of IE 8,9,10,11 ,cannot save username and password in internet explorers .
Have windows 7 . have windows 7 ultimate 32 bit os
KINDLY ADVICE
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40012377
Go to IE, Tools, Internet Options, Content, Autocomplete Settings and make sure Passwords setting is checked.

If that does not work, go to Advanced and click on Reset. Reset IE, go back to Content and set Autocomplete, restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40012383
Yes second John.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joshuabryant
ID: 40012536
May be the security of the website that does no able you to save usernames or passwords
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40014130
tried doing as mentioned above but still not , i need to save password for www.moneycontrol.com  website only
please advice
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40014478
As suggested above, does moneycontrol allow saving passwords?   My banks do not allow saving passwords and otherwise my computers are working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40029397
please advice
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40029414
It appears to be a moneycontrol issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40058703
thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40058785
@sanjeevkmrs  - Thank you for following up and I was happy to help.
0