?
Solved

How can I tell if a folder is full in Windows 7?

Posted on 2014-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Experts,

How can I tell if a folder is full in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40012396
A Windows folder can't get full, if you have enough space.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40012397
In Windows, a folder will not get to full capacity unless you have quotas setup for users.  If you have not set that up, then the folder will expand until there is no free space on the hard drive.

Here is how you setup quotas

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=55667

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163561.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733029.aspx

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jkkNNxGHRb8

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/312841-per-user-quota-on-a-common-shared-folder
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40012432
Dear morinia,

Windows folders posses no limit for storage; though your folder capacity depends on your hard disk storage space. To view the folder “size on disk”, you just need to select the folder -> right click and select properties.

There you could locate the file size and therefore take steps accordingly.

Feel free to contact for further queries.

Thanks

Edwin J Hopper
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40012450
the number of files per volume is 4,294,967,295 which means you can't go beyond that for a folder (though i doubt you would ever get that high on a single folder)

however, if you have a folder with tens of thousands of files in it, explorer will likely be very slow trying to show directory information for that many files.  at my last place we had a system with a couple hundred thousand files in it (2008 R2 server) and the system had MFT issues

How NTFS Works
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781134%28WS.10%29.aspx

Reviewing File Server Limits
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780559%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40012459
Experts,

I was trying to run a job that runs everyday.  The process ended when trying to copy a txt file to a folder.  Since space is not an issue the only other thing I can think of is that the access to the folder may have been modified.

Attached is a copy of the error I am getting.
Access-Error.doc
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1200 total points
ID: 40012461
Check the folder's share permissions. they could have been changed or deleted. It may help if the pc with that folder is rebooted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 40012463
Hello morinia,

Just in case there is a mis-interpretation of "full folder" and you are actually referring to the volume or physical harddrive I would use the very handy tool called TreeSize to see where all your diskspace is being used by folder/directory.
https://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40012649
Thanks to all,

I asked the incorrect question.  The problem was in the permissions.  The file was moved over the weekend.
0