Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding video from my hard drive does not play

Posted on 2014-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I used the suggest method to insert a downloaded video clip on my hard drive:

1. While on the slide that you’d like to add the video to, go to the ‘Insert’ tab and click ‘Movie’.

2. Choose the ‘Movie from File’ option and select a movie from your hard drive by double clicking on it.

3. Click to indicate whether you want your movie to start ‘Automatically’ or ‘When Clicked’.

4. Drag the video around to position and resize within the slide.

When I completed the steps above I get an image on the slide. When I attempt to play the movie the slide goes blank. I am using PowerPoint 2007 - Windows 7 Sp1
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1500 total points
ID: 40012404
Hope this Video will help you:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HmjmUx2YDyc
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40012446
Video can be difficult to troubleshoot in PowerPoint.

First suggestion is to ensure that you have all Office 2007 service packs and updates installed, not just the Windows 7 updates. You definitely want at least SP1 for Office 2007, and realistically you want to just go ahead and get the latest, which is SP3: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949585

Next question is, what kind of video file is it? You mentioned that you downloaded it. What file format did you download it / convert it to?
0