?
Solved

backup / restore windows 2008 Server -- VMWare to regular machine

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I currently have a windows 2008 Server running on VMWare and want to install to a non-VMWare regular machine.

I assume I can just do a regular windows 2008 Server backup and then restore onto a non-VMWare regular machine ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 40012403
Yes, that sounds correct. Do this will delete the Vmware partitions and install a fresh installation of Windows Server.

Just boot with your Windows DVD and start the normal process.

Make sure your backup is on external media
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 668 total points
ID: 40012516
Hi,

This will work for data on your server.  But for applications and the settings in Windows a simple backup and restore won't work very well.

VMWare has a guide outlining the steps:
VMWare V2P Guide

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40012780
You can, but you will need to change the storage adaptor, or you are likely to get a BSOD.

Often, if you perform a repair after Restore, this will fix the issue.

Or use a Bare Metal option with Universal Restore from Third Party e.g. Acronis with Universal Restore.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 40013046
Acronis is an excellent suggestion!

- gurutc
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article provides a convenient collection of links to Microsoft provided Security Patches for operating systems that have reached their End of Life support cycle. Included operating systems covered by this article are Windows XP,  Windows Server…
It’s time for spooky stories and consuming way too much sugar, including the many treats we’ve whipped for you in the world of tech. Check it out!
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This Micro Tutorial walks you through using a remote console to access a server and install ESXi 5.1. This example is showing remote access and installation using a Dell server. The hypervisor is the very first component of your virtual infrastructu…

807 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question