Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP - No Audio Device

Posted on 2014-04-21
11
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
Good Day Experts!

I am trying to find out why I have no Audio on my machine.  Not too long ago I had bad trouble with it.  I had to do msconfig and selective startup to find what was causeing it to not boot to my desktop.

Since then I have had Audio,  A few days ago I rebooted and I have no Audio. I try to do services.msc to check on Windows Audio and my Services will not display. It just displays "MMC could not create the snap-in. The snap-in might not have been installed correctly".

Do you have any helpful hints?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 40012406
Go Back into MsConfig. you may have removed the Audio app from running

Also go to device manager and see if the sound driver is installed. If not reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 40012415
If you're not getting access to Services from an administrator account also consider that the system is infected - this may be separate from your audio issue.  Have you run any AV/Malware scans?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40012423
Hey There...thanks for responding.  

I have tried the AVG and Malwarebytes in the past but my trial has ended for them.  Do you have one that you recommend that I try?

Windows Audio is checked when I do msconfig and look on the Services tab.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40012440
Start with MBAM but download the Chameleon version, some infections will recognize MBAM and try to block it  - this disguised version is built to get past that.
https://www.malwarebytes.org/chameleon/

Which version of Windows? - this is in the XP area so assuming that - try MSE for your AV scan
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows/security-essentials-download
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40012442
Use the free version of malwarebytes. AVG as far as I know also has a free version.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 400 total points
ID: 40012527
Could you check can access to mmc services console on safe mode? If you can do probably your computer is infected by some malware. But can not access on safe mode could indicate some file corruption, you can try on this case run a "sfc /scannow" from command prompt.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 40012784
I would check the device manager to see if the audio device is listed and if the proper drivers are installed there should not be any issues listed for this device. You can go to the computer manufacturers website to download the proper drivers for the sound card, then install these drivers. But as mentioned in previous comments it is possible you may have disabled the driver when you tweaked the settings in msconfig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40013311
web_tracker:
Thanks for the comment. I did indeed change a videocard in the recent past.  But the timing of that in conjunction with the AudioDevice I cannot be certain.  How can I identify the videocard so I can then go look at the services in startup?

MASQ:
Thanks for the comment. I will start a scan when leaving for the workday here in a little over an hr.  

Thanks for the help,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40021398
are you trying to identify the video card in the device manager or in msconfig? to find the video card listed in the device manager look under display adapater, it will show you which display drivers are installed for your new video card. To check the sound drivers installed look under the section entitled: sound, video and game contollers. If you click on the arrow sign beside this title, it should show you if the audio drivers are correctly installed. As well you can see if the device is enabled or disabled. It should say this device is working properly. If not you need to reinstall the audio drivers for this device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40053953
I am still working on this...not abandoned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40094003
I gave up on this but want to give credit to contributors before they ding me on it.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0