[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 and URL Scan

Posted on 2014-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
My company converted to McAffee server scans and it is flagging an event

Windows Server 2003 (Service Pack 2)  5182  Microsoft Internet Information Services Remote DoS   Microsoft Internet Information Services contains a vulnerability that may allow for remote denial-of-service attacks.   High      Microsoft Internet Information Server (IIS) is an industry-standard Web server for the Windows platform.

Microsoft Internet Information Services contains a vulnerability that may allow for remote denial-of-service attacks. A specially crafted request sent to the server may render it unresponsive."      CVE-2007-2897       "McAfee is currently unaware of a vendor-supplied patch or update (07/16/2013).

To mitigate the impact of this vulnerability, URLScan can be configured to filter URL requests that cause the denial of service. http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/urlscan

I am wondering what impact this will have on my server if I add it.  It's an old server and I would hate to mess it up but I think they are going to force me to install it.
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40012520
Any app increases CPU and RAM, thats depends of how many clients has your webserver, if your server has 1 connection per hour URLScan not work same as you have 2k connections.

Best practices recommends do on a lab test before live environment, you can clone your webserver and run on a virtual machine for testing purposes.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40012603
you should have installed urlscan a long time ago.. it has minimal impact and prevents a lot of attacks including sql injection attacks.  Urlscan is a recommended best practice as defined by Microsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40012667
When I install it will the default have any impact on who can access the site or will that only be impacted if I add URL's to be restricted.  I am not clear on how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40012699
It looks like they have already addressed this with automatic updates?  This is a really old hardware server with very little memory left.  We are currently migrating to a new server so if I don't have to add anything at this point I think I would be better off.  Is this the right article for this item?

https://technet.microsoft.com/library/security/ms10-065
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012760
have you run the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer? (MBSA) http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/confirmation.aspx?id=7558
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40013045
This is a 32 bit server when I go to this page it's saying.  Will this work on a 32 bit OS?

MBSASetup-x64-EN.msi
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40013150
Never mind I found the x86 version will let you know when I install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40013182
I ran this and scanned the server. Says everything is good,  no security updates missing and did not flag anything under vunerabilities.  Everything checked out ok.
0