Solved

GPO not appliying

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Hello - what would cause GPO settings to apply correctly, yet the client to show "GPO not applied" under a GPRESULT /R command?
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 250 total points
ID: 40012515
Maybe this user/computer is filtered and gpo not applied. Check using GPO management.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 250 total points
ID: 40012559
1. Check Group Policy Object is mapped correctly to the OU or not.
2.Cross verify GPo is enabled or Disabled
3. Check the inheritance GPO

Further troubleshooting please refer : http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/windows-server-2008/Top-10-Reasons-Why-Group-Policy-Fails-to-Apply-Part1.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 40025161
Looks like this was a false alarm, guys - just needed to allow a little time for the users to reboot and resync with the group policies.

thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now