SolvedPrivate

How to perform SEO to get results if current methods aren't working?

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
Hello Experts,

So I am a little bit awestruck right now because I've been working on websites for quite some time and I know the fundamentals of SEO and I've used my knowledge in the past with much success and have been very pleased up to this point.  However, I am currently working on a website and the SEO tactics that I've known and used for past work don't seem to be working for me for this website and I don't really know why.  I've added all the keywords in the meta tag area, filled out the descriptions, and the title pages of each page/site, but I'm still not seeing the website on the first page of google... I don't even see the website on the second or third page of google.  Why might this be happening?  Are there other things I should be doing that I'm not doing?  Could the program I'm using have anything to do with it?  I'm using Adobe Muse right now which is the first time I've ever used it for website building.  I usually use Dreamweaver and I've had success with DW, but I thought it couldn't make that much of a difference.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Getting your search results to be "top" or even first page is way beyond adding meta tags or what dev tool you are using.  I have an answer here that will help guid you http:Q_28351708.html#a39819489

In short, you have to have compelling and unique content.  You also have to take into consideration the subject matter and if what you did in the past was for something less competitive.   As example, being number one in search results as a real estate agent in  county of 30,000 people will be much easier than being number one in New York City.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I know the fundamentals of SEO

Are you sure you are up to date with modern techniques?  SEO has changed a great deal over the years and especially recently.  The meta keywords tag has been ignored by Google and others for some time now and there are other things you don't mention having done which are currently standard operating procedure.

I don't even see the website on the second or third page of google.

The first thing you need to check is if you are indexed at all.  If you have not yet hooked the site into Google Analytics and Google Webmaster Tools, do so.  After a day or so, you should be able to see if any traffic is coming to you via Google and also what the status of the site in the index is.  If those tools indicate no traffic and no pages in the index, you are either too new or there is a more fundamental problem with the site.  If there is traffic/pages indexed you either are too new to have a correct ranking or there is some other problem.

Other problems could be a manual web spam penalty applied because your site looks spammy to Google, or because you take actions that used to work before but are now considered spammy (keyword stuffing, over-optimization, link farming).

Take that initial step to determine the core problem and report back.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
The first thing is to check the main keywords and subject that apply to your website.  If you put them in Google and you get thousands of results then it will difficult for you to make it to the top of the listings.  You are competing against all those other sites.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kitten Harpain earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
First things first - Do you have Google analytics installed?
I would start by checking to see if Google has even crawled the site yet. You can ask Google to do so by asking it to 'fetch as Google bot'.

Once you know Google is aware, there are quite a few other factors that contribute to high ranking, outside the basics of meta tags, descriptions and properly placed header terms.

Do you have social integrated into your site?
You should definitely give people the opportunity to connect with you socially and link that to your pages. Although social insights do NOT give you virtual Google kudos to increase your ranking, it will have an impact on your site traffic which DOES impact your ranking.

If your site is for a physical business, I highly recommend creating your Google 'places for business' account. [https://www.google.com/business/placesforbusiness/] This LITERALLY gets you on the map. Google maps that is. ;)

Another technique I recommend is to  focus on fresh content, which adding a blog element will significantly help with. Fresh content helps in two ways - it lets Google know that this site will be updated and cared for, and it also gets your visitors to explore more, spending more time on your site and viewing more pages, which both will improve your rank.

I hope those suggestions help!
I will be publishing an SEO check list article, hopefully later this month (pending editing) which I will be sure to post on this thread as well.

OH - one more side note: I don't think that using Adobe Muse instead of Dreamweaver, will make a huge difference in your ranking as long as page and site structure is the same.

Good luck!
-Kitten
0