Solved

iphone passcode

Posted on 2014-04-21
14
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Had an employee that was fired.  Don't know the passcode to their iphone.  ANyway to retrieve it even if I have to jailbreak?  Other option would be to restore the iphone.  How do I do this and would I be able to set it up as a new iphone then and have everything wiped out including the passcode.  2nd question.  Can you set a diffreent restrictions passcode once you set one up?  This is diff then the other passcode.  Can't find where to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
The only way to get into that phone and keep the content and apps on it is to jail break it.

If you reset it, the phone performs a total wipe and it reverts back to Store bought condition without any accounts on it.

I'm not sure EE guidelines allow is to provide details on jail breaking a phone since it's a type of hacking. I suggest googleing the topic to get that info.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
Comment Utility
An "Offer"to deduct the cost of a new phone from fired employees final wages usually recovers the current code in my experience
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
Comment Utility
In reality, I would suggest that you need to restore the iPhone by putting it into DFU mode and restoring the current version of iOS using iTunes (plenty of Google pages will show you how to get the phone into DFU mode).

Jailbreaking, although unlikely, runs the risk of "bricking" the phone,  potentially making it unusable, and I'm not even sure that you can jailbreak without having the passcode, since some jailbreaking tools suggest that you remove the passcode prior to using them.

Also, bear in mind that jailbreaking will negate any remaining warranty, AND that some apps will not run if a phone is jailbroken (i.e some banking/credit card apps, some streaming media services etc)

Of course, once you have restored the phone, then you will be setting it up from an "out of the box" state, so you can create any passcode you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
Comment Utility
Talked to the rep from Verizon and he said that if the "find my phone" feature is turned on that if I go into recovery mode (DFU?) and restore the phone to factory settings it will lock the phone.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
Comment Utility
ONLY if the "Find my phone" feature is enabled on the phone AND the original user has triggered the remote lock / wipe from the iCloud website - https://www.icloud.com/#find
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Comment Utility
As long as "find my iPhone" is ON, you cannot perform a restore on the device, also jailbreaking it will not work while the pass code is still active.

You need that pass code.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The problem with the Find My iPhone is only relevant if the iPhone is running iOS 7.0 or above.  If it is, factory resetting it or doing anything else with it (such as putting it into DFU mode) will result in you needing to know the iCloud password for the account it is tied to to be able to use the phone again.

The long and short of this is (as has been stated), you need to get the passcode from the user before you can use the phone again or the iCloud username / password that was used with the iPhone.  If you don't know either, then the phone is pretty much useless.

Alan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Were you able to get the users Pin or di you restore the iphone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
Comment Utility
Chris Millard:


Is the remote lock / wipe from the iCloud website a default setting or does the user set this up?  If it is not setup but find my phone is enabled do you think that I should be able to restore the iphone to factory settings?  Of course there is no way to know if the user setup lock/wipe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
Comment Utility
We found out the icloud account username and password.  The attached is a pic of what it shows in find my iphone.  Does this mean that it is not performing find my iphone?  Should I be ready to restore the iphone now to factory settings?
Screen-shot-2014-05-01-at-9.47.2.png
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Looks good - shouldn't prompt (on a complete wipe) for the iCloud details, but as you have them, it shouldn't be a problem, so get wiping.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
Comment Utility
Still no way to get into the phone without the passcode, is that right?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Correct.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Comment Utility
Would be nice to share points since the experts advised of this earlier on.
0