Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installation of XBMC in a Raspberry Pi device not going well

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Dear Experts,

I just got a raspberry Pi. I want to install the application XBMC. I started yesterday following the instructions from the site bellow:
 
http://www.raspbian.org/RaspbianXBMC

It was going well until step 8: Prepare the XBMC code for compilation.

    cd xbmc-rbp/
    sed -i 's/USE_BUILDROOT=1/USE_BUILDROOT=0/' tools/rbp/setup-sdk.sh
    sed -i 's/TOOLCHAIN=\/usr\/local\/bcm-gcc/TOOLCHAIN=\/usr/' tools/rbp/setup-sdk.sh
    sudo sh tools/rbp/setup-sdk.sh
    sed -i 's/cd $(SOURCE); $(CONFIGURE)/#cd $(SOURCE); $(CONFIGURE)/' tools/rbp/depends/xbmc/Makefile

After this command line:   cd xbmc-rbp/

Nothing happens.

I wonder why I am not able to install this application. Is there a better way to do it?

For any help on this much grateful Experts...

Regards, M
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 40012822
The 'better' way I can think of is that you use another distribution for your RPI to run XMBC, I suggest you try OpenELEC - it is XMBC for the RPI. Have a spare SD card? Just install OpenELEC and let me know what you think of it. Description, download, installation is here: http://wiki.openelec.tv/index.php?title=Installing_OpenELEC_on_Raspberry_Pi or: http://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads/ and http://www.raspberrypi.org/documentation/installation/installing-images/README.md
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 40015329
Hi, my 2 cents
Are you doing this from Linux or windows?
It's really simple from windows..
Model B raspberry Pi?
I have Raspbmc on my Raspberry pi but it was done by a family member as he had Linux. I have windows.
Do it from windows if you can.
You need a a few things up front do you have everything?
I am using mine with a 68 CM TV, HDMI cable with an audio cable, a power adapter especially for RP.
and  use rubber keyboard to navigate the XBMC console no remote control.and USB stick which has my movies on. Or a USB HDD
I am not interested atm to streaming or wireless to router etc.
I also bought a case for it now.
Download Raspbmc Installer to your windows then insert the SD card into your windows reader or USB, if you don't have a card reader get a small universal SD card reader usb  insert your SD card into this.
Run the installer prep tool, select your SD card from the list, and hit install.
Wait as the installer to finish preparing your SD card (it will format the card and download a small helper app to it from the Raspbmc servers).
then plug that into your raspberry pi and boot it up.
How do you have your raspberry connected to your computer for internet access?
Continue here>
Build a Media Center with Raspbmc and Raspberry Pi step by step ( from windows)
http://www.howtogeek.com/119924/build-a-35-media-center-with-raspbmc-and-raspberry-pi/
check out youtube it has heaps of step by step
Setting up Raspberry Pi with Raspbmc XBMC, Wifi, and Remote
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ZAjczxX8cY
What to do after you have installed raspberry pi
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e-FIbm9VeCQ

Did you know that you can plug your external USB HDD into your TV USB and play it from the TV apps just like a Raspberry pi?
The movies need to be mpeg or dix avi. No mp4.
That's why I have the Raspberry pi for. It plays the mp4.

Or you could just buy one complete
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Raspberry-Pi-XBMC-Media-Centre-Ultimate-16GB-Package-Case-Remote-WiFi-HDMI-/190921085378?_trksid=p2054897.l5666

Good Luck, sorry about the links but the windows one is really simple.
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 40015402
Thank you so much. This information works for learning on how to do this.

I used this: http://www.raspbmc.com/wiki/user/windows-installation/

I have this RASPBERRY PI MODEL B 756-8308 Raspberry Pi B with Raspberry Pi 8GB Preloaded (NOOBS) SD Card

I am totally in love with this concept.

There is still a lot more to learn for me with this so I appreciated both very useful comments.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40016492
Thank you marceloNYC yeah it's pretty cool.
Works a treat with mp4 HD
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Google Drive is extremely cheap offsite storage, and it's even possible to get extra storage for free for two years.  You can use the free account 15GB, and if you have an Android device..when you install Google Drive for the first time it will give…
I have written articles previously comparing SARDU and YUMI.  I also included a couple of lines about Easy2boot (easy2boot.com).  I have now been using, and enjoying easy2boot as my sole multiboot utility for some years and realize that it deserves …
Viewers will learn how to include realistic velocity sensitivity to their Sampler instruments. Set the Vol<Vel parameter in the Filter/Global tab to your desired setting: Gather samples of hits of various intensity, and drag/drop into Velocity zon…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month13 days, 9 hours left to enroll

963 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question