Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web calls to www.ocsp.comodoca.com, what is it?

Posted on 2014-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
45,587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Hello, I have a few users on my network that make calls to www.ocsp.comodoca.com. I did a search and it doesn't seem like there is anything definitive that I can see. I have blocked it in content filtering, but I am not sure what is making the requests.

I did find something that refers to Comodo software, however we do not have that installed and never have.

Any thoughts or suggestions, or anyone have any experience with if its safe or not?

These are all running Windows 7 Pro..

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:ChiIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 600 total points
ID: 40012700
From the URL it looks to be Comodo's service for checking for expired digital certificates using the OCSP protocol.  This is a better technique than relying on downloading large Certificate Revocation Lists.  You must be using something that relies on digital certificates signed by Comodo.

Wikipedia has an article on OCSP here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ocsp
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1400 total points
ID: 40012705
Comodo is an Internet security company, most notable for selling SSL certificates.

My guess (and it's only a guess) is that by blocking traffic to Comodoca you've managed to block access to the Comodo Certficate Authority, rendering all Comodo certificates invalid to users on your network.  Indeed www.comodoca.com links directly to their Enterprise SSL site.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 40012828
Thanks all, Interesting that I've started seeing these all recently. I'll close this, but perhaps I misinterpreted what the Comodo certificate authority means. I was assuming it was only for Comodo software, but it looks as though they are just a SSL certificate provider.

Thanks to everyone for the quick response..
0