Solved

Migrate Active Directory Server 2008x64 to Server 2008R2

Posted on 2014-04-21
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I am trying to completely migrate an existing MS 2008x64 Active Directory Domain Controller to a brand new MS 2008R2 Domain Controller. I would like to move all active directory components, server roles, dns, data, and shares to the new server without having to make any significant changes on the workstation level. Can someone please provide a step-by-step guide for this process? I know I will need to do adprep, so I am also looking for the commands to accomplish that part as well.
0
Comment
Question by:NWILSON4
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 40012670
So you will need adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep

forestprep on schema master and domain prep on infrastructure master (might be the same box)

When that is done you should be at schema version 47   http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2013/06/windows-server-2012-r2-preview-schema.html

How many DCs do you have?

thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40012674
Migrate Server Roles to Windows Server 2008 R2 :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd365353(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NWILSON4
ID: 40012710
I currently have one domain controller that will be migrated to the new domain controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NWILSON4
ID: 40013384
Hassan, I did see the TechNet article before making this post, but it seemed like some of the steps did not apply. Can you suggest a simpler set of procedures?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 40013419
After your prep you can just run dcpromo on the new box and add it as a new DC in an existing domain.

You will also want to transfer the FSMO roles to the new box.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 40013455
logon to existing DC server with account having schema admins, domain admins and enterprise admins

Insert 2008 R2 DVD and from elevated command prompt navigate to support\adprep folder
Run below commands

adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep
adprep /domainprep /gpprep
adprep /rodcprep

Once you ran above commands, add new server 2008 r2 as member server in domain and run dcpromo on that server
Promote it to ADC and check if AD replication, name resolution is running fine
Check Sysvol and netlogon are shared on new ADC, ensure that new server is promoted as Global catalog server
Check directory service event 1394, FRS event 13516 if Sysvol is running through FRS and DFSR event 1206 if Sysvol is replicated through DFSR
Transfer all FSMO roles to that ADC - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
Change primary DNS server IP on all clients, DHCP, all servers to reflect to new server
Once all application servers, infra servers, client dependencies has been cleared, just run dcpromo on old server and demote it if wanted to
OR else keep it running as is

Also side note please keep at least two domain controllers per AD domain to avoid single point of failure

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NWILSON4
ID: 40013496
Thank you. I appreciate the step-by-step process.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now