[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Conceptual question - source of data in an account

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
This is just a conceptual question. Let's say there is a consolidated account on a mainframe at company headquarters.  Numerous accounts from numerous divisions spread out across the country transfer data into that particular consolidated account.  There is an IT department at company headquarters as well as one at each division.  Should the IT department at company headquarters have a list of all divisions and their associated accounts that transfer data into the consolidated account?  The reason for my inquiry is because I work at one of the divisions and am being asked by headquarters for all of our divisional accounts that transfer data into that specific consolidated account. It is going to be a complicated task because we have many, many divisional accounts that transfer date to many accounts at headquarters. It would seem to me that it would be easier to request a list from the IT department at headquarters of all accounts that transfer data into the consolidated account as opposed to reaching out to the divisions and having them try to trace which of their accounts are going into the consolidated account. Any thoughts? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 600 total points
ID: 40012713
Guessing that HQ is trying to get a handle on who all 'can' submit data.  If so, I wouldn't let remote sites control that access if I had concern about who 'could'.

Back to the request:
What if account 'bob' has the permission/ability to transfer data but NEVER has?

HQ would not know that that user has that permission since they never used it.

You would be able to tell HQ that 'bob' has the ability.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 40012724
Hi, I would think that your headquarters is in control / has detailed knowledge of exactly which accounts from which division are allowed to transfer data to HQ. The fact that they are requesting you to provide them with 'their' information makes me think that there is something wrong with administration at HQ. It could be a check of course to validate whether things are still in order, which I'm not sure of atm. HQ is granting access on a per-account basis, right? They should have knowledge of every account that is transferring data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 40012811
Thanks. That's what I was thinking. I just wanted to make sure that I wasn't crazy. It would seem to me the place to start is at the IT department at headquarters as opposed to out at the divisions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40028706
We'd need a definition of "account" before any good answers are possible. Is this a generic "user account" where files may be uploaded/download as needed? Is a ledger account where financial transactions are posted? (I.e., what is "data"?) It can get tricky when different meanings can fit.

Tom
0