Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Media Center will not recognize mp3 files.

Posted on 2014-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Running Windows 7 Pro on a Dell T3400.

I copied 15 mp3 files to the computer.
I started Media Center and added the appropriate directory to the music Media libraries .
I waited 10 hours, only 6 of the mp3 files are recognized.

What must be done to force Media Center to recognize mp3 files?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 1000 total points
ID: 40012805
Sounds like you did everything right. What size are these MP3 files. Are you sure they have the file extension of .mp3 and not something else? You may need to enable "Show hidden extensions for known file types" found in Folder Options. Also try right clicking on the file and selecting properties to see what kind of file extension shows in this window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40016767
I set Windows 7 to allow viewing of hidden files.  All the files show as mp3 .
Programs like vnc and winamp can see the mp3 files and play them.  
What is preventing Media Center from recognizing the files?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40016834
dio you have the latest MC version?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40021254
Hello nobus
I have no idea .   I assumed there is just one version of Media Center, the one included in Windows 7.   Where would I find a newer version?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40021924
at MS
in  programs and features, select turn windows features on or off
moer info : http://www.wikihow.com/Uninstall-Internet-Explorer-Completely
**it shows it for IE but it is the same procedure
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40025302
Hello nobus

I cannot find any newer version of Media Center.  I have searched all through Windows downloads.  Every  site I have visited tells me Windows Media Center comes with Windows 7.    Please tell me what url you would use to download a new version of Media Center?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40025422
well - then you need the latest service pack -  or switch to windows 8
it seems you have the latest for your OS
0