Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Exchange [2013] server; new separate domain.  How do I import mailboxes?

Posted on 2014-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hello,

I am in the process of replacing an environment running 1 SBS 2003 with 2 servers - 1 Domain Controller/File Server and 1 Exchange 2013 server.

I learned the hard way recently that exporting mailboxes and public folders to PST, and then importing them to the new mailboxes creates a mess.  1 - Public Folder calendars get populated with entries that say "Copy" and cannot be edited.  2 - in mailbox contents, when users try to reply to pre-migration messages, they receive NDR's.  

That said, I want to implement the appropriate solution for migrating mailboxes.  This is not a lateral migration, so I will not have both servers on the same domain.  I will not be able to move mailboxes from SBS2003 to Exchange 2013.  So what are my options?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 40012885
Exporting emails from Exchange 2003 and importing to Exchange 2013 is not really recommended as it stripes down the formatting of the emails most of the time and email contents shows as junk characters while they are viewed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40012906
I understand that.  Hence the question.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 750 total points
ID: 40013759
It costs around $12 a user but it may save you money in the long run. But you may want to check out MigrationWiz. They have a free trial. CodeTwo also makes migration software - although I have never tried that one. I know others that have used it. http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-migration/supported-scenarios
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 750 total points
ID: 40014566
Exporting to PST is your only option since SBS is involved and you are creating a new domain.  SBS will not support trusts between domains so you can't use "move mailbox" wizards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40015211
My recommendation will be:


Install a new server (2008 or 2012, they could be trial and/or VMs) as a member.
Install Exchange Server 2010 (could be also trial)
Create new dbs
Install Certificates
Migrate mailboxes from 2003
Migrate  shared folders (if any) from 2003
Re-direct mail flow to 2010 (DNS A and MX record, firewall, etc.)
Remove Exchange 2003

Install a new server (2008 or 2012)
Install DHCP, DNS, AD GC roles
Transfer FSMO role to new Server
Transfer Scripts to new Server
Remote SBS 2003


Install a new server as a member.
Install Exchange Server 2013.
Create new dbs
Migrate Certificates
Migrate mailboxes from 2010
Migrate  shared folders (if any) from 2010 (not recommended)
Re-direct mail flow to 2013 (DNS A and MX record, firewall, etc.)
Remove Exchange 2010 and Server 2012 (box or VM)


Please note that you will need 3 machines to complete the migration, this machines could be full hard metal or VMs or a combination.  Also note, Server 2012 will allow you to have up to 2 VMs without extra cost.  If you don't care and can handle only 5 db on the exchange 2010 (transitional Exchange) you could use a trial version for the migration which give you 180 days license.

Here are some links to help you more, with some step-by-step guidance.  Please read them carefully before you start:

Adding Server 2012 to a 2003 environment:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-2003-network.aspx

AD Migration from 2003 to Server 2012

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/27/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

Migration from Exchange 2003 to 2010 (Transition)

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

Migration from Exchange 2010 to 2013 (3 parts article)

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40015369
@hecgomrec

Well yes, but this doesn't meet his requirement to be in a new AD domain.
Now he could do Step 2 (New DC and new Exchange Server in the same domain, running Std Edition) and get the domain and Exchange off of SBS.

The do clean installs for Part 3 in a new AD domain.   Then setup trusts between the original domain and the new domain to allow for moving mailboxes and data to the new domain boxes.

And granted you could use trial software for most of this  but there's a lot of hardware required to go this route.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40029308
@realtimer:

I don't think is fair to choose your answer from 2 options suggesting you to do something you expressed is messy and you already had bad experience with.

As I suggested, you won't have to change the domain and if you do want to change it you can always do a cross-site migration.

Once again it is frustrating to see you have chosen as your answers the very thing you described as "hard" experience and you were provided with an " appropriate solution " yet you discarded it.
0