?
Solved

Run as Admin windows XP sp3

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,935 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hello, I am using team viewer to access a windows XP sp3 system but I can get run as ..... to come up I am trying to install a program but I need admin privileges to the system.... I have tried runas /user:ComputerName\Administrator "C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe /separate" but a command prompt appears asking for the administrator password but it will not allow me to type in the box.. I hit enter and nothing happens... this is silly ... any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kiltboy278
ID: 40012901
I suspect the teamviewer can't handle the pop-up window.

Try this:

Open a cmd.exe window, and run the runas /u:computername\Administrator "explorer.exe /separate" in the cmd window.  It should prompt for the password in the command line, and execute a separate window with Administrator credentials.  This way, there is no pop up for credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40012937
that works but when the command prompt appears it doesn't allow me to type the password
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012970
Can you download the free "PsExec" utility from Microsoft onto the XP system and try using that. PsExec runs in the command line and will allow you to run a program as an administrator (or even as the SYSTEM account), AND you can add the password as part of the whole command.

The program can be downloaded from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx - this page also shows usage instructions.
0