Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome Background

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I fix PCs for a living.

At a customer last night run Vista or Win 7 when you installed Google Chrome it forced you to choose a theme and NONE of the themes was a plain white background. Which my customer did not like but let it pass and said they would figure it out later as this was a minor part of my main job.

Yet today on my own Win 7 PC I installed Google Chrome browser and it just came up with a white background and default home page of Google.com. And the settings I could change the home page or pages to anything I wanted.

Today I am doing a job where installing Google chrome is more of the main part of the job. The OS  is Win 8 but converted to a Win 7 interface with www.classicshell.net which is widely used and reliable for this purpose.

Should I expect Google Chrome to just come up with a white background or not. Given we have a Win 7 interface like my description above, I can not see why not and would not force me to choose a theme. I emphasize FORCE, I expect the option to choose a background theme to be present but I can avoid using it.
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40013028
I've never seen any setup where installing chrome wouldn't have a white background as default.

If there is another background, either there is some group policy set on the PC, or maybe the user profile already once had chrome installed and the previous settings have been saved and are being used again, or it isn't the vanilla chrome installer, but rather a special one that was adapted.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013030
Chrome has never forced me to choose a background.  I would suspect the customer was signed into his account where a background option was chosen before.  By default if you download Chrome from http://www.google.com/chrome it will be plain white and won't force a background option.

Also, if a theme is being used you can go to the customize button(Three Bars) in top right of chrome. Click on Settings.  Under Appearance click Reset to Default Theme to revert back to the Plain White theme.  If that doesn't work then click show advanced settings at the bottom of the settings page Scroll down and click Reset Browser Settings which will take it to the Default plain settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 40013061
The PC inn question was bought two years ago used so your remark " I would suspect the customer was signed into his account where a background option was chosen before" is probably the case.
0