Solved

intel SSD

Posted on 2014-04-21
16
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
hello,
i'm looking for an INTEL SSD drive of 240 GB

what is the model  at  sweet spot right now (price/performance)?
and what is the best model to buy??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 40013040
A 530 if you don't mind the SandForce controller.
I bought one 6 months ago, as it was only 5% more expensive than the mainstream 300 series and it has an extra 2 years warranty.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 125 total points
ID: 40013051
I've installed 45 Crucial M4 SSD 256GB and Crucial M500 SSD 240GB as performance replacements in workstation upgrades. The most recent batch of M500's are $124 each. The M4's were awesome!

Here is a comparison showing the Intel SSDMCEAC240B3 with slightly better benchmarks.
http://ssd.userbenchmark.com/Compare/Intel-525-Series-mSATA-240GB-vs-Crucial-M500-240GB/1509vs1551

http://ssd.userbenchmark.com/

But for pricing and value Crucial.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 40013856
I agree with Lee's comment about the Crucial M4's, although updating the firmware was, shall we say, crucial:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_10688-Computer-Unresponsive-Crucial-m4-SSD-is-the-Culprit.html

I've never had an Intel SSD, but the 240GB 530 looks very good:
http://www.amazon.com/Intel-2-5-Inch-Internal-Reseller-SSDSC2BW240A4K5/dp/B00DTPYT78/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40014106
ok, i'll get the 530; i was in doubt between the 530 and the 525 series
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40020204
i asked for an intel - so this was the only post that answered tot that
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40020211
Well, you won't be sorry for buying that. Mine works great :)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40020232
> so this was the only post that answered tot that

Not quite:
I've never had an Intel SSD, but the 240GB 530 looks very good:
http://www.amazon.com/Intel-2-5-Inch-Internal-Reseller-SSDSC2BW240A4K5/dp/B00DTPYT78/
In any case, good luck with the new SSD! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40020233
tx - but i made an error in assigning points, iw ant to split even with  Joe
i hope you don't mind?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40020246
Nope. I don't mind at all :)

PS: Why is this under "Internet & Email Software"?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40020270
Joe -you're too fast - patience my dear, and all will be well (i hope)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40020303
> you're too fast

Only by one second. :)

> Nope. I don't mind at all

Very nice of you, Dan.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 40020317
No problem, Joe. I like that you're one of the few here that really takes the time to research the topic before posting.

On the other hand, I'm faster :)
0
 
LVL 92

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40020364
i counted Lee also in, for his "slightly better benchmarks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40020395
Thanks, nobus, for taking the time to reopen the question and reassign points — much appreciated! And thanks again to Dan for being such a gentleman about it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 40020403
Thanks nobus.
I knew you were asking specifically about Intel SSD's but I didnt ahve very good results with their early models and and didnt like the price. I was very fond of the Crucial M4's but now that model has been discontinued I may evaluate a 530.

Regards, Lee
0