Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 7321 while changing the output path - Reg.

Posted on 2014-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
I have a stored procedure which generates a few files and stores it in a particular location. When I change the location to another drive I get this error.

THE ERROR NUMBER IS 7321
 THE ERROR MESSAGE IS:An error occurred while preparing the query "select * from \\VM_FILESERVER\it$\SFPC FL Citizens Takeout Data\SFPC FEB 2014 TAKEOUT4_21_2014_51218357\SFPC_FEB_2014_TAKEOUT_4_21_2014_POLICY_DETAILS.TXT" for execution against OLE DB provider "MSDASQL" for linked server "(null)".


Can some one help me out with what might be the reasons that are causing this ?

Thanks ...
0
Comment
Question by:aaronzw
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40013158
Does the user that owns the SQL Server service have permissions on the new path ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronzw
ID: 40013206
Yes Steve !!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40013220
The other thing that is suspect is that it says linked server (null) - I'm no expert in this particular area, but you seem to be reading a flat file as your input as an external table or something like that via a linked server ?

Did you update the definition of your linked server as well to point to the new location ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aaronzw
ID: 40013257
Hey Steve,

The procedure uses an access database as its input and outputs the data read in the form of text files to a particular location. Now when I try changing that output location I get this error, and the linked server location is updated every time you run the procedure. And the problem is not with reading the file ... it is all about writing the output file in a new location ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40013328
Beyond that Service not having access to the new location, I'm out of ideas, I'm afraid.  Hopefully someone else has a bright idea.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1500 total points
ID: 40067177
"select * from \\VM_FILESERVER\it$\SFPC FL Citizens Takeout Data\SFPC FEB 2014 TAKEOUT4_21_2014_51218357\SFPC_FEB_2014_TAKEOUT_4_21_2014_POLICY_DETAILS.TXT"  does not seem to have input in Access database. Or do you have MS Access files with .TXT extension?

OK, you should post the real command you are executing and which reports the error. You should also try to use pathes without spaces otherwise SQL Server cannot recognize what is the filename and what is SQL clause.
0