Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook auto-fill disappear when PC is rebooted.

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hello,

I've recently had to rebuild Outlook auto-fill entries for a user's new profile connecting to a new Exchange 2013 server.

When the users reboots the PC however, and launches Outlook, all the auto-fill entries are gone.

The only odd thing that I noticed was that when you close off Outlook, there is still an Outlook.exe listed in Task Manager.

Has anyone run across this issue?

Thanks,
Real-Timer.
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40013164
When Outlook is closed, it should disappear from Task Manager. If Outlook is set to be hidden in the System Tray, your user may be opening Outlook multiple times. If so, what is in Autocomplete could then be confusing.

Check the setting of Outlook so it is not hidden, restart the computer, make sure Outlook is only opened once and test.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40013196
What Version of Outlook?
2010 autocomplete is in the pst/ost prior versions is in a nk2 file.  So if 2010 / 2013.  Also check that autocomplete is enabled so that they're kept.

1.Click the File tab.
2.Click Options.
3.Click Mail.
4.Under Send messages, select or clear the Use Auto-Complete List to suggest names when typing in the To, Cc and Bcc lines check box.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40027598
@realtimer - Thank you, and I was happy to help.
0