Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Clustered Environment Upgrade SSAS Error

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Hello,

I am trying to upgrade a SQL 2008 clustered environment with two servers to SQL 2012.

I have left the cluster active, but have removed the ability for the database to fail over from the active to the passive node. I am trying to install SQL 2012 on the passive node first.

I make it through all of the pre-requisite checks without issue. The installer begins, then fails out with the error: "The cluster resource is not online. Bring the Analysis Services server online before starting the upgrade process."

I cannot get past this error. In looking at the services on the passive node I am trying to update, SSAS is not started. When I try to start it it immediately shuts down again. I assume this is because the node is passive.

SSAS is running on the active node and I have verified it is in good working condition by restarting the service on the active node without issue.

I am not sure whether or not SSAS can normally be started on the passive node, or whether SSAS only runs when the node is active.

Is there a way to start SSAS on the passive node to do the upgrade; or, is there some other way to get around this error message?

Thank you,
Joseph Irvine
0
Comment
Question by:jkeagle13
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ProjectChampion
ID: 40015297
For upgrading any of the SQL Server services, the pertinent service must be up and running, but obviously the service cannot be running if the node is not active and the current owner of the storage. In other words you can't start the upgrade process with the standby node.
If you follow the instructions for upgrading a clustered SQL Server as per MS SQL Server website (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191295.aspx) the downtime will be  limited to failover time and the time that is required for upgrade scripts to run.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 40016998
Quick guess: it could be possible that your SSAS instance is not clustered.
How is that possible:
You install SQL in cluster mode, both nodes working, all okay.
Later on, someone installs SSAS but only on one node.

If it is the case, To solve, you need to install SSAS on another node & make it available on both nodes.

You may cross check this with a quick failover in off peak time.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 40094828
SSAS can't be added to an already clustered instance of SQL Server - it can only be installed as part of the initial cluster install, or it can be installed as a new clustered instance in a new cluster application/resource group. A bit confusing, but if it was already installed at an earlier data, you won't be able to cluster the existing installation of SSAS.
0