Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

office 2007

Posted on 2014-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and i have office 2007 installed which has been updated regularly.  Of late, I cannot seem to use Outlook 2007.  It opens, but I cannot click on any of the features, like New, Send and Receive, and all the commands.
I have run a scanpst on my pst file successfully.  Initially I had run an office diagnostics test and it did not find any problems with any of the office products.
Also my problems with my OS, when I shut down, sometimes it does not shut down completely, and my blank desktop is visible, and it would take me to press the power switch again to completely shut off.
Also my IE11 does not load the pages all the time, it is very erratic.  Even the EE page, I get the error that I have to recover the previous session, something like that.
Hope the Experts can please advise where I should start first, and then what else to follow.  i have the Office2007 disk copied onto my C HD in a directory.  
Thank u for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1332 total points
ID: 40013260
It sounds like there are multiple problems with your Pc. I suggest the following:

1. Go to Start. Accessories, Command Prompt. In the box that opens, type sfc /scannow (and hit enter). It checks for corrupt system files. If it finds any corrupt files, it will ask you to insert your Windows DVD.

2. Open My Computer, right click the C drive, click the Disk Maintenance button on the lower right. Check Temporary files, Recycle Bin and click OK.

3. Open Internet Explorer. On the top, click Tools, Internet Options,  click the Delete button, check all buttons except the bottom one and click ok.

4. if you have an anti virus app, update it and run a full scan. If not, go to Microsoft and download Microsoft Security Essentials. Install it, and run a full scan.

Let me know how these instructions work out for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1332 total points
ID: 40013262
Next, open Control Panel, Programs and features, highlight Office 2007 and click Repair at the top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40013849
Thank u for your suggestions.  In response to TG-TIS, I ran sfc, and it did not reveal anything.  
But I was lost at Disk Management, i.e. how to get to it.   I right clicked on Computer from the Start menu, but I do not see any Disk Management.
in the Control panel, under Programs, I do not see Microsoft Office 2007 installed, though I see it in the c:\Program Data (x86).  
So I am lost again.
I managed to locate scanpst, and repaired all the pst files that I found in the outlook directory.  
Well, the outlook works for the time being.  Will let u how it works out.
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40014163
an easy solution - if the problem is recent, - is doing a system restore to a date it was ok
probably you'll have to run a few updates again also then - but note which ones (best install 1 by 1) to sort out the cause ( it may have been an update)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40015042
Thank u everyone for your solution tips.  Great work. thank u.
0