[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailbox restore

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-01
Hi everyone,

I need some help/advice on restoring a single mailbox in Exchange 2007. Server running Windows SBS 2008 and exchange 2007. Client needs emails from 7 months back, I want to restore the user's old mailbox/OST and import it in outlook. The client has a backup system in place that backups daily. What is the steps in order to restore the old mailbox?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Lourens van Dyk
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013456
How to Recover an Exchange 2007 Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb795895.aspx

This is a guide on restoring a single mailbox in Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andrewcamary
ID: 40014181
Since the backup is available of the mailbox, you can restore that mails from there by using RSG without affecting the existing live mailboxes.
Please follow the instruction as stated here :
http://windowsitpro.com/powershell/backing-and-restoring-microsoft-exchange-server-2007-part-2
It will help you to restore the single mailbox from available backup.
Hope, this helps you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lourens van Dyk
ID: 40168945
Thanks
0