?
Solved

VLAN's on Catalyst 2960 behind ASA 5505 w/ Security license

Posted on 2014-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Is it possible to create multiple VLAN's on a Catalyst switch behind an ASA 5505? I do have the security license on the ASA.

I am used to being able to do it on a router by creating the sub-interfaces, but cannot do that on the ASA (or can I?)
0
Comment
Question by:j_crow1
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013554
yes you can create clans on a Cat switch. I have a few behind ASAs.

The command is as follows:

switch#conf t
switch#interface vlan X (X = Number of your vlan, i.e 180)
switch#ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y (IP and Subnet Mask, this is normally your GW)
switch#no ip redirects
switch#no ip unreachables
switch#no ip proxy-arp
switch#end
switch#wr mem

Don't forget to set up policy on your ASA to see or route the VLAN traffic as needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40013562
yeah why not, Security Plus License: 20

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa83/asdm63/configuration_guide/config/intrface.html#wp1082576

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa83/asdm63/configuration_guide/config/intrface.html#wp1096308

Just make sure the switch port connected to the ASA is in trunk mode and it's to desirable to allow only the vlans you needed to go through using trunk allowed-vlans, and you should be good to go!
0