Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 - Daily volume growth

Posted on 2014-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I'm planning capacities for a new backup solution for a Windows 2008 R2 file system.  I've poked around but I cannot determine an answer to the following question:
"How many file changes are executed on a daily basis?"
0
Comment
Question by:mjohnson_icom
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 750 total points
ID: 40013778
You may want to look into a free trial of TreeSizePro. They have a lot of reports you can run that will show you data growth over a period of time.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40014164
>>  "How many file changes are executed on a daily basis?"  <<  any reason why you want to know this?
or should it read : how  the Data file size increases over a week or month?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 750 total points
ID: 40014486
You can get an idea of this by doing a full backup in your current backup program, and then 24 hours later after a typical business day, do an incremental backup.  That will tell you the number of files that have changed and how much data you'll be backing up daily between full backups.

But if you're looking for block-level change -- as most deduplicating backup appliances really need to know for correct capacity planning... well, that number is much harder to come by.  HP does have a new dedupe analysis tool that can tell you exactly how much change happens at the block level, but it needs to run over at least two weeks (and preferably a month) to get the most accurate results.  If you're considering an HP StoreOnce device, it's the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjohnson_icom
ID: 40015997
Thanks for the tip, diggisaur.  I'll investigate that to see if it'll help.

nobus, my company is implementing a backup solution that involves Google Cloud.  The implementation team is hoping to estimate the size of our snapshots.  That'll help us determine the amount of ingress, storage size required on the cloud and, I guess, the number and age of snapshots that we'll keep up on the cloud.

SelfGovern, thanks.  I had that thought as well.  What I actually need probably is block-level but I should be able to get a decent estimate by running an incremental with BackupExec.

Thanks guys
0