Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
We have ran across one PC out of about 20 that when we have done a new install of Windows 7 (use to be XP machine) and then we try to run the .net framework 4.5 (as we have on all the other machines) it just sits there with the little green "status" circle moving round and round.   We never do get any error messages.

Ideas of what we might have missed doing?
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pasha Kravtsov
ID: 40013399
Have you tried completely removing the .net framework install folder and reinstalling it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40013403
Are you referring to the C:\Program Files(x86)\Microsoft.net?    If so, that folder is not showing on this machine.

If not, where do I find the folder you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasha Kravtsov earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013410
Ah it came with the windows 7 installation?
Hmm. Try restarting the machine and reinstalling it. Have you tried to install it more than once?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40013422
Try this tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135

"This tool detects and tries to fix some frequently occurring issues with the setup of Microsoft .NET Framework or with updates to the Microsoft .NET Framework."
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40013423
The machine was an XP machine that we did a new install of Windows 7.   So we then   downloaded the .net 4.5          

Will try the reboot.      And yes, we have tried it more than once.

Once my "helper" gets the reboot done, I will post back
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40013438
Run the System File Checker to check Win 7 system files.
Run the command prompt (right click on it and select 'Run as Administrator').
Then run the following command:
SFC /SCANNOW

Download and run:
Microsoft .NET Framework Repair Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40013449
umm I just posted the .NET Framework Repair Tool!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40013517
The restart worked.    Should have tried that first.    I always ask my users the same question.   Should take my own advise and do a restart to see what happens.  LOL
0