Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to isnatll Exchange 2013 on Server 2012

Posted on 2014-04-21
14
Medium Priority
?
2,094 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I'm trying to install Exchange 2013 on Server 2012. I have followed the prereqs on this site http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354(v=exchg.150).aspx

But I get this. Its not even an error I can look up just some powershell commands. Not sure whats holding me up.

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();  
          try
          {
            $Target = $env:COMPUTERNAME
            try
            {
              $exSrv = get-ExchangeServer $Target -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue
            }
            catch
            {
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "Unable to set monitoring and server state to inactive.  Setup will continue.";
            }

            if ($exSrv -eq $null)
            {
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "$Target is not an Exchange Server. Unable to set monitoring and server state to inactive.  Setup will continue.";
              return
            }

            Set-ServerComponentState $Target -Component Monitoring -Requester Functional -State Inactive
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "Monitoring has been set to Inactive while setup is running."

            Set-ServerComponentState $Target -Component RecoveryActionsEnabled -Requester Functional -State Inactive
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "RecoveryActionsEnabled has been set to Inactive while setup is running."

            Set-ServerComponentState $Target -Component ServerWideOffline -Requester Functional -State InActive
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "The server state has been set to Inactive while setup is running."
          }
          catch
          {
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "Unable to set monitoring and server state to inactive.  Setup can not continue.";
            throw;
          }
        " was run: "Property ComponentStates can't be set on this object because it requires the object to have version 0.1 (8.0.535.0) or later. The object's current version is 0.0 (6.5.6500.0).".

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();  
          try
          {
            $Target = $env:COMPUTERNAME
            try
            {
              $exSrv = get-ExchangeServer $Target -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue
            }
            catch
            {
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "Unable to set monitoring and server state to inactive.  Setup will continue.";
            }

            if ($exSrv -eq $null)
            {
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "$Target is not an Exchange Server. Unable to set monitoring and server state to inactive.  Setup will continue.";
              return
            }

            Set-ServerComponentState $Target -Component Monitoring -Requester Functional -State Inactive
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "Monitoring has been set to Inactive while setup is running."

            Set-ServerComponentState $Target -Component RecoveryActionsEnabled -Requester Functional -State Inactive
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "RecoveryActionsEnabled has been set to Inactive while setup is running."

            Set-ServerComponentState $Target -Component ServerWideOffline -Requester Functional -State InActive
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "The server state has been set to Inactive while setup is running."
          }
          catch
          {
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "Unable to set monitoring and server state to inactive.  Setup can not continue.";
            throw;
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40013716
Just to verify. Is this 2012 or 2012 R2? And are you installing with 2013 or 2013 SP1. Just what to verify compatibility.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40013718
2012 R2 and 2013 with SP1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40013724
I reviewed the log.

This line is interesting.

"" was run: "Property ComponentStates can't be set on this object because it requires the object to have version 0.1 (8.0.535.0) or later. The object's current version is 0.0 (6.5.6500.0)."."

Are you trying to upgrade directly from Exchange 2003 to 2013? If so, that is not possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40013727
No new installation of 2013. Planning on migration from existing 2010 server but can't even install the 2013.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40013875
Ok. So to clarify, you have Exchange 2010 in the environment already and functioning?

And you ran all the Exchange 2013 schema updates successfully?

Do you have any Exchange 2003 in the environment? Did you ever have any Exchange 2003 in the environment?

The reason I ask is that it is referencing an object as version 6.5.6500.0. For some reason it believes Exchange 2003 still exists in the environment.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40013879
Check out this article. He lists a solution at the bottom. Same error when trying to install 2010.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26420990.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40013881
Yesbefore 2010 it was 2003 but that wasps few years ago. How can I get it to realize  the 2003 is gone
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40013883
Looks like we posted at the same time. Check the article above.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40014654
How can I remove what it thinks is a 2003 installation?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40014859
Do you have access to the Exchange 2007 or 2010 installation media? If you have volume licensing you should have access to the 2010 downgrade media.

If so, run through all the prepare schema commands using the 2010 disk. Then retry the all the prepare schema commands from the 2013 media.

If you need help running the 2010 schema commands, check the lower half of this article.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/04/02/migrating-exchange-2003-2010-part-ii/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40015255
Please note that in order for you to be able to install exchange 2013 your exchange 2010 must be updated at least to rollup 1 SP3 and the user installing it should have local Administrative rights.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40015415
Will running these  prepare schema commands  effect the current 2010 Exchange server and users. As you can tell we're not quite ready for the migration
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40015437
All these preparation is only needed for the first 2013 introduced in the organization!!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40016330
Ah, was jumping between too many Exchange posts. WAs thinking you had an earlier version of Exchange.

Check this article out. The comment on ADSI Edit might help.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/531350a7-5648-4c28-b7e7-b6167cbc6b33/exchange-2010-installation-issues-with-object-version?forum=exchange2010
0