Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5520 command - Access List

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I would like to find all the rules on the outside access list that do not have a certain service (protocol). What would that command be? So for example if I want to see a list of all the rules on that interface except port 80 and 443.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40013534
show access-list outside_access
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40014745
show run access-group

Pick the one that's applied in on the outside interface e.g. if the result looks like..

access-group inbound in interface outside
access-group outbound in interface inside

Then your is called inbound

simply execute

show run access-list outbound

(substitute the name of yours).

Pete
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 2000 total points
ID: 40014749
show access-list outside_access | exclude 80
show access-list outside_access | exclude 443

The above commands assume that your external Access list is called "outside_access" you may adjust the last part of the command (exclude 80) & (exclude 443) to fit your needs.
0