Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installer Error 1904

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi.  I have a custom InstallShield 12 project that creates an installer.  Some users get several "Error 1904" messages similar to the following when running the installer:

Error 1904.Module C:\Windows\SysWOW64\RICHTX32.OCX failed to register.  HRESULT -2147220473.  Contact your support personnel.
Running the installer as an administrator resolves these errors.  Is there a more elegant way, however, to handle these errors, such as changing the installer so that it checks for administrative access before running?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:deatc
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40013634
There is a setting on the release that you can change to "Administrator" From "Invoker" which will tell the installer that it is going to require admin privileges.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 40014973
several ways:

1. The recommended property to check is Privileged, so you can put a condition. See this article for more details

2. you can specify "always install elevated" in the group policy. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms813108.aspx has details.

3. if you publish the installation in group policy, and users install from "add new programs" (in XP) or "install program from network" (in 7+), it will be elevated by default.

4. The recommended way to register COM objects is to extract their COM information and let Installer register them during the installation, rather than allow COM objects to self-register. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/bb204770%28v=vs.85%29.aspx has more details.

5. you can download updated VB6 merge modules from this webpage
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deatc
ID: 40015822
Thank you, jmcmunn and vadimrapp1!
0