Solved

Get cost per mile

Posted on 2014-04-21
15
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Is there a way to get cost per mile only using multiplication any numbers are good positive or neg

example:

Total Revenue= $100
Total Miles = 100
Cost per Mile = $1
0
Comment
Question by:Blueice13085
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pasha Kravtsov
ID: 40013489
Not sure what you're asking..
I'm assuming you're wondering
let x represent total miles
let y represent cost per mile
x * y = total cost
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40013501
Does exponentiation count as multiplication? If so:

cpm = tRev * (tMiles ^ -1)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueice13085
ID: 40013521
Pasha Kravtsov to use your way it would look like this

let X represent total miles
let Y represent cost per mile
let R represent total revenue
let N represent (your choice of ANY number)


X*R*N=Y
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Blueice13085
ID: 40013525
whats ^ represent?
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40013529
You could multiply the total cost by the inverse of the number of miles. It isn't quite division but it has a similar result.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40013530
"Raised to the power."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueice13085
ID: 40013557
Elaine and Kaufmed can you give me some examples so i can see what you are talking about thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40013568
Elaine is mentioning exactly what I am talking about. I am simply showing it in mathematical terms.

All I am saying is that you raise the total miles to the -1 power--this creates the inverse that Elaine mentioned. Then the remaining operation is multiplication.

I'm not sure how much more of an "example" I can provide. I suppose I can plug in the numbers that you show:

cpm = tRev * (tMiles ^ -1)

1.00 = 100.00 * (100 ^ -1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40013676
Kaufmed, thanks for explaining. I am viewing this in mobile interface and sorry, but I hadn't opened your code snippet so I may have repeated your answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueice13085
ID: 40013813
what i mean is i dont have a way of using ^ -1 so how can i replace the ^ would this just be like this

1.00 = 100 *( 100*100*-1)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40013905
No points - yes

Is this for a website?  Which language are you using?  Javascript, php, vb, vbscript, something else?
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40014195
Some languages use double star (**) to raise to a power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueice13085
ID: 40014307
here is some screen shots i made. The X is the same as *

i can only use #'s no Signs like *,^,etc...

calculation 1calculation 2
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40014389
If that is the tool you have to work with I think you could only do it by manually calculating the inverse of the distance and inputting the result.
So for instance
Total cost= 120
Miles=50

Inverse miles = 1/50 (1 divided by 50) = 0.02

So input 120 x 0.02 to get 2.4 per mile.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 500 total points
ID: 40014391
But beware because that looks like you are calculating total cost by adding different expenses. Surely you should be inputting cost per mile and the number of miles to let it calculate the total cost for you?
0