Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running windows XP in the network.

Posted on 2014-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi

We have 200 PCs in our network and my windows XP o 7 migration was not successful as anticipated. I am continuing working on the migration and I am hoping to complete it by end of May.

We have a antivirus server in our network. In this period risky to keep running XP
If so do I need any precautions ?

Please suggest
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasha Kravtsov earned 320 total points
ID: 40013497
If you have a good virus scanner you will be fine
Here is a good article
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2102606/how-to-keep-your-pc-secure-when-microsoft-ends-windows-xp-support.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 640 total points
ID: 40013591
XP has provided very good service since about 2002. Even though the support has ended, it's not going to fall over tomorrow. As time goes by, it will not receive any more security updates and patches.

Even though that's the case, if you have your systems updated, they should be fine if you cannot replace them until the end of May.

Just keep the anti virus updated and stay off the internet with those systems as much as possible.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 320 total points
ID: 40013603
I think you'll be just fine until the end of May.  You should see what security updates are released on the 2nd Tuesday for the other Windows systems to decide whether or not you have a lot to worry about.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 320 total points
ID: 40013738
Generally speaking all the stopping of support is saying is they will not release any new security updates after April 8

Considering that Microsoft generally releases patches monthly anyway having 1 month extra should cause no real issues. And it would most likely take more than a month to find any real issues with XP to exploit to any stage that would generally be downloaded/installed on your network in this time.

Push all current updates that XP has and try to be as quick as possible (just in case) but other than this you should be 100% ok
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 640 total points
ID: 40025755
Have I answered your question completely?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40029402
You should probably remove IE, if you haven't done so already.
0