[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dll file used by 2 programs

Posted on 2014-04-21
16
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I have 2 applications that both use the WHook.dll file and whenever I click to run one application, my other application opens instead.

I tried reinstalling the 2nd application, but I get this error message.

How do I fix this issue?
whookdll.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40013561
afacts--
Reboot.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40013566
One application is obviously WordWeb and it is using the <WHook.dll> module that is in <C:\Program Files (x86)\WordWeb\>.

What is the other app?

Is it trying to load WordWeb's <WHook.dll> or its own module called <WHook.dll>? If the latter, where is it located?

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40013572
Yes, rebooting solves the problem for like a day or so.  Then this happens again.

How do I find out which application is using which DLL?
The other application is called secret server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40013579
I'm guessing that Secret Server is not loading WordWeb's DLL. If you search for all files named <WHook.dll>, where are they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40013598
there's only one:
C:\program Files(x86)\WordWeb

Is the only location.  I'm using the void tools everything search, so it works really good.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40013653
Hard to believe that Secret Server is using WordWeb's DLL, so the problem is likely something else. Let's go back to your original statement:
whenever I click to run one application, my other application opens instead.
What exactly are you clicking to run the app? An EXE? A shortcut? A system tray icon?

What makes you think that SS is using WW's DLL?

The screenshot you posted with the WW install error could be because WW itself was running. Since WW places itself in the system tray, you need to right-click on it in the tray and Exit it before reinstalling it — otherwise, it is still running, and my guess is that the WHook DLL is handling WW's hotkeys (such as Ctrl-Right for one-click look-up). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40013666
Yes, you are correct, I had word web running and that's why it didn't install, forgot to exit the program.  I did close the program and I was able to reinstall the app, but it's still doing the same thing.

It's not secret server, but it's a program called screen capture that comes up every time I click on the Wordweb icon in my system tray.
I even tried clicking on the exe, and it still does the same thing, it brings up a program called screen capture I have installed.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 40013684
afacts--
Find the .exe (executable) file for WordWeb and for SecretServer.  Right click on each (separately), click Properties and copy what you see in the Location line on the General tab.
Post both here.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40013688
OK, now I understand. Here's what I think is happening. Your screen capture program and WordWeb are both using the same hotkey. You can probably change the hotkey in your screen capture program, but I know that you can change it (or even disable it) in WordWeb. Just right-click on the WW icon in the tray and select either "Change hot key..." or "Disable hot keys":

WordWeb context menuIf you change it, make sure you change it to something that your screen capture program doesn't use. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40013696
I just disabled the hot keys, and shut down the program and restarted it.
It's still doing the same thing, but a bit different, when I click on the word web in my system tray, it still opens my screen capture program, and then it open word web, so it opens both, but why, when I only click on my word web icon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40013700
target for word web:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\WordWeb\wweb32.exe" -shownow

target for screen capture program:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp\screencaptureprint.exe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40013749
What happens if you uninstall the screen capture program? And do you really need it? I find that PrtScn, Alt-PrtScn, and the Snipping Tool are all that's needed for screenshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40013755
Actually, the screen capture program is not an installable program, it's just a .exe file that runs the program.

There's nothing to install or uninstall.   It's actually a neat program, much better than the alt prtscreen and snipping tool.

With this program, I just click on the program and then the mouse changes to a cross and then I can select any part of the screen, as soon as I'm done, it prompts with  4 options, 1. clipboard, 2. file, 3. print., 4. cancel.

the Snipping tool, it does not print directly from it, and then it doesn't automatically save to the clipboard, which this app does.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40013784
> With this program, I just click on the program and then the mouse changes to a cross and then I can select any part of the screen, as soon as I'm done, it prompts with 4 options, 1. clipboard, 2. file, 3. print., 4. cancel.

Pretty much the same as the Snipping Tool, but ST is even easier, imo. I set up ST to deploy with a hotkey (the numeric keypad minus sign), so I don't even have to click on the program as you do — just hit the minus key on the keypad. Then it gives me cross-hairs and as soon as I'm done dragging, it puts it on the clipboard and offers a file Save As to GIF, JPG, MHT, or PNG (or Cancel, of course; it doesn't offer Print, but I never want to print a screenshot...just save it as an image). And ST is compatible with WordWeb. But if you really don't like ST, then you may want to look at Greenshot, which I think does everything you described and is also compatible with WordWeb (I run both on one of my machines).

But if you're wedded to the capture tool you're using, there's obviously a conflict between it and WordWeb. The conflict is almost surely hotkey-related — what hotkeys are used by your screen capture program? Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40015678
Thanks, just started using greenshot.  

I do print some screenshots, so that's the only reason  I would use a 3rd party, otherwise, yes, the snipping tool would do.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40015702
You're welcome. Glad to hear that Greenshot is working for you. I've had good luck with it on the same machine with WordWeb. Regards, Joe
0