Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for a clean Windows 7 license key

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've been reinstalling some more robust Dell laptops and workstations in the office with Windows 7. I've been using a Dell Windows 7 Pro OEM installation DVD. After I'm done with the install, I click the "Activate Windows now" link in Control Panel / System, pay $140 to Microsoft for a license key, and I'm off to the races.

This time around, the "Activate Windows now" link failed. I got on the phone with Microsoft. They aren't selling the Windows 7 license key any more. (Why am I not surprised?) Anyway, they recommended that I buy a Windows 7 OEM key from Amazon or NewEgg. I'm happy to do so, but I want to make sure the license key I buy is compatible with Dell Windows 7 Pro OEM installation. I'd be very unhappy if my current install said, "I don't like that license key," and I had to reinstall Windows 7 from scratch using the newly purchased installation DVD. So.... Where can I find a license key that my current installation is most likely to accept?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40013533
So you still have the Dell keys?
If yes ask a computer shop to burn an OEM DVD and pay a small fee for them.
After you can install and activate both installations.

Or call DELL to get clean OEM DVD's.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearltech2013 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013551
I google searched windows 7 iso and clicked the second link, answers.microsoft.com.  Should help you out.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40013559
jdana--
If you buy from Amazon and probably Newegg, I believe they will refund your money if the installation DVD does not work.  
But you could try phoning or emailing them first.
For Amazon
http://gethuman.com/phone-number/Amazon-com/


http://www.amazon.com/Windows-Professional-System-Builder-Packaging/dp/B00H09BOXQ
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40013679
So you say MS tells you what to do but you don't trust them and come to ask here? Oh...
MS is right. I have used a DELL OEM DVD with several keys we had bought. It does not matter that it's Dell branded.
0