[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding Host of removed web-page.

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
I need to find the host of a web page that was removed a couple of months ago.  How would I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40013548
What info do you have to go on or search with?  And what do you mean by 'removed'?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pasha Kravtsov
Pasha Kravtsov earned 1000 total points
ID: 40013556
Just google the website name followed by a whois.
For example
"site.com whois" in google
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 40013647
To all:

Thanks for your responses.  I'm trying to find more info on an entity by the name of Boedai Enterprises, or a similar name.  They previously came up as a concern having to do with machinists's jigs, but this dropped off the web a few months ago.  By that I mean it previously came up in google, but no longer does that.

My imediate goal is to get a copy of this webpage, which, again, dealt with services for or by machinist's.  In particular, they mentioned jigs, but anything related to this company, located in Rockaway, Queens, New York would be helpful.

However, please don't refer to those business info sites which claim to know something about the business such as number of employees,etc.;  that is just nonsense.

It's the specific services, or offer of services, that I need.

Thanks.

LewisO
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40013833
If you knew the web address, you can use the waybackmachine to see their old site https://archive.org/
0