[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

javascript alert on Internet Explorer

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I ran this example:
http://www.w3schools.com/js/tryit.asp?filename=tryjs_alert

When I run it using firefox, I get a modal popup window.

But when I run it on Internet Explorer I get a regular window.

Is there a way to revise this, so in Internet Explorer, it works like it does on Firefox?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013582
No, I don't think so.  The 'alert box' method is built into the browser and not styleable that I know of.  Chrome, Safari, and Opera also have their own different methods of putting up an 'alert box'.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40013655
I get the popup alert box on both browsers. IE11 and Firefox 28.0
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 40014224
You cannot set pop-up alternatives in IE.
0