Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Libraries in Sharepoint

Posted on 2014-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-19
Is there a way to add a "Sub Library" to an existing library in SP 2010:

Example:

Benefits (Main)  
        > Medical (sub with Docs)
        > Dental (sub with Docs)
        > Etc.. all within the Benefits library?

Example of Library
0
Comment
Question by:srodgers45
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013983
Hello,

you cannot add sub "libraries" in a SharePoint library.

But you can use different strategies to arrange your data.

1. Create folders
You can create folders in a library and store documents in a folder. Users can open the library, see the folders and click through to the different folders. Or have links straight to the folders in the left hand navigation. The left hand navigation only has two levels of hierarchy, though, and this is already used up by "Libraries > Benefits".  You may want to re-arrange the Quick Launch or Current Navigation (depending on what you are using) and remove the "Libraries" layer to make room for the actual library you want to show.  Make the actual library a first level header and underneath that header create links to the views that show folders or filtered sub-sets of the data.

2. Use metadata
Instead of folders you can use a column in your library to classify documents. Create a column called "Topic". Let the column be a choice drop down with the values "Medical", "Dental", etc. When a document is uploaded to the library, the user selects the appropriate topic. Now you can create one view filtered by the Topic field, where Topic is "Medical" and another view where Topic is "Dental" etc. Then add links to these views into your Quick Launch.

3. Managed Metadata - Taxonomy
Or, if you have the Enterprise licence, use Managed Metadata to create a classification hierarchy (taxonomy) for your files. Libraries with Managed Metadata columns can make use of the Metadata Navigation panel which offers a drill-down user interface.

There is a lively debate out there on the interwebs about "which is better, folders or metadata?". As in so many cases, the answer is "It depends."

In a simple scenario like the one you describe, and ignoring any other possible company guidelines or information management policies, the quickest and most straightforward approach would be to go with folders.  

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 40016995
How i would have addressed this:

Part 1:
Create library: Benefits.
Create column: Category with choices as Medical, Dental.
Create 2 public views: Medical view (condition  - category column containing Medical ), Dental view (condition  - category column containing Dental).

Part 2:
In Quick launch (using local navigation),
Create a heading : Benefits
Create links in above heading: Medical (add link of medical view) & Dental (add link of dental view).
0