Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Project works great in Visual Studio but when I move it to local IIS I get XML Parsing Error

Posted on 2014-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
So I had a simple project that runs great when I hit play in Visual Studio 2013. Everything works fine. However, i built it and moved all the files over into inetpub\wwwroot\myproj
but now when try to navigate to

file:///C:/inetpub/wwwroot/myproj/ProcessDataFiles.asmx

i get an error:

XML Parsing Error: not well-formed
Location: file:///C:/inetpub/wwwroot/myproj/ProcessDataFiles.asmx
Line Number 1, Column 2:<%@ WebService Language="C#" CodeBehind="ProcessDataFiles.asmx.cs" Class="ProjServer.DataFiles" %>
-^


I have no idea what this means and can't seem to find anything wrong. Can someone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Jay Redd
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013823
Register iis with the version of .net framework (.net 4.0 or .net 3.5 etc.)
Find aspnet_regiis.exe for the version you want to install .  for example C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319
aspnet_regiis –i ( it will register iis version)
aspnet_regiis -k W3SVC  (it will Remove all scriptmaps to any version of ASP.NET from the  specified path, recursively (not supported on Windows Vista  and higher versions).
aspnet_regiis -s W3SVC  (it will Install scriptmaps for this version at the specified path,  recursively.)
http://forums.iis.net/t/892423.aspx?XML+Parsing+Error+No+Well+Formed+

Michael
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Utkarsh Kulkarni
ID: 40014426
If you have configured website / application under IIS, you should not access the file like file:///C:/inetpub/wwwroot/myproj/ProcessDataFiles.asmx
but, you should access like http://localhost[:<port Number>]/ProcessDataFiles.asmx
0