Solved

Site looks good on Firefox & Chrome, but not on IE

Posted on 2014-04-21
7
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi, on this site: pamstevensonjewellery.com

On FF 28.0, it looks good. Same on Chrome 34.0. But on IE 9, the boxes showing the products don't line up correctly. I went to browserstack.com and they show the same thing, down to IE8. They also show it good on Chrome and Firefox back a few versions.

I'm really hoping there's like one or two lines of CSS to alter to fix this. I'm looking forward to your help!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pasha Kravtsov
ID: 40013685
Usually IE8/9 display weird looking CSS. The best thing to do is to stop supporting ie8/9. IE 8 will always look bad no matter how hard you try.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40013803
The issue probably has to do with the site not validating.  Please see http://validator.w3.org

I think if you attack this one by one, your problems will go away.

Your comments should look like
<!-- -------------  Header -------------   -->
and not
<!--------------Header--------------->

You have a closing p tag that was not opened.... make sure you close your tags in the same order they are opened.  

Every browser handles errors a bit differently and that is your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40013924
Thanks, I'll go through the validator, don't know why I didn't think of that...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40013929
Ok, here's where we hit a mystery. On line 43, it does not say <!--------------Header----------- ----> it looks like this:

screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40013932
oh, I get it, it should look like:
<!---Header-->
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40013933
It should just be 2 dashes followed by a space.

<!--    something  -->

Open in new window


or

<!-- -----------something------------  -->

Open in new window

Notice the one space after then 2nd dash on the left and one space before the --> on the right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40014952
Got it, thanks!
0