Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Embed Issuu on WordPress

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I would like to embed an online digital magazine published by Issuu on a Wordpress site, but pasting the embed code is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:JRelth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40013789
Looks like the api is here http://developers.issuu.com/api/viewer/javascriptapi.html

JRelth, not sure why you chose to make your question 25 points out of the possible 500.  You get unlimited point and therefor best to change this to the maximum of 500.  Doing so will increase the possible amount of Experts that will respond to your request.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40013812
What is the embed code and where are you pasting it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRelth
ID: 40015493
Perhaps the problem is the iframe. The API above notes "JavaScript API will not work with the iframe version of the embed code to be used with services like Wordpress or Tumblr."

I used this guide to place the code in the text editor in Wordpress, but the embed doesn't work: http://help.issuu.com/entries/23965637-How-to-embed-Issuu-on-my-website. Maybe there is a way to turn off the "blocking of iframes" as is shown in the Joomla example?

Here is an example of embed code from Issuu: <iframe width="525" height="317" src="//e.issuu.com/embed.html#0/7564515" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015761
Okay, iframes are filtered by default (too much bad behavior happens via that tag).  So you can do a couple of things here.

One is to install a plugin that adds a [iframes] shortcode that accepts all of the same parameters as the HTML tag.

http://wordpress.org/plugins/iframe/

The other is to add some code to functions.php that tells TinyMCE to stop filtering iframes:

http://redstarwebdevelopment.com/2011/07/15/iframes-in-wordpress/
0