Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2010:  Change Page Footer Starts On

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
My cover sheet and my TOC (Table of Contents) take up the first five pages of my Word document.  I'd like to place a footer on Page six and beyond.  What's the best way to do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 1000 total points
ID: 40013709
You need to put a section break at the end of the TOC and then add the footer to that section...  use page layout > breaks to apply the section break, probably use the next page break
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40013712
also... depending on how your document is set up at the moment you can unlink the footer from the previous footer...

HTH
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 1000 total points
ID: 40013999
The option to unlink from the Previous section is on the Design ribbon when you are editing the header/footer. Its in the Navigation group.
If you want page 6 to say it is page 1 you will need to edit the numbering to start at 1 via the right click context menu. If you are happy for it to say page 6 then simply add the page number to the footer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 40027961
Excellent.  Thank you both.
0