Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Query returine more then one row in Oracle

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I need update all values on one table as T where there exist certain condition on other table.

I know this query is wrong but how do I get it to work in Oracle update statement if the select statement between () returns a value

update sample s set s.L_INVOICE_FLAG  = 'T' where (s.project like (select p.name from project p inner join sample s on p.name = s.project where p.closed = 'T' and p.status = 'V'))
0
Comment
Question by:gilnari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013720
Not sure I follow the logic but try IN.

Change:
...  where (s.project like (select p.name ...
to:
...  where (s.project in (select p.name ...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40013987
and then also remove the inner join as it won't be required
UPDATE sample s
SET s.L_INVOICE_FLAG = 'T'
WHERE s.project IN (
		SELECT p.NAME
		FROM project p
		WHERE p.closed = 'T' AND p.STATUS = 'V'
		)

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunnyboyxjx
ID: 40014273
... where (s.project like ...
and
... on p.name = s.project  ...
are duplicated.
So it should be like this:
update sample s set s.L_INVOICE_FLAG  = 'T' where s.project in (select p.name from project p where p.closed = 'T' and p.status = 'V')
you can not use 'like' against sub-query.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40014920
@sunnyboyxjx
did I not propose exactly the same query?
0