Solved

SQL Management Studio is not working

Posted on 2014-04-21
9
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hello,

I have installed Sql Server express (free) and then did download Sql Management Studio but as soon as I run management studio I get incompatibility error.

It offers two solutions:

1) Get help online (which doesn't do anything but showing a dialog box to contact Microsoft)
2) Run the program without getting help which fails.

Can somebody give me some hints here? what is wrong and how should I fix it?

Thanks.
ak
sqlservermanagement.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 500 total points
ID: 40013796
Which version of SQL Server Express did you install, if it is not 2008 then this is most likely your issue

Michael
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Narender Gakka
ID: 40014058
seems it is a compatibility issue with your windows Server 2012, you can download the 2012 SSMS from here to resolve the issue.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=29062
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 40014174
I have windows 8 OS. why 2008 should be the only way to go with?
Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40014185
@akohan from the error you are getting I would gues that you have one version of  SQL Server Express installed and another incompatible version of SSMS installed. For example

You have SQL Server Express 2008 R2 and SSMS 2012. You just need to ensure that SQL Server and SSMS are on the same version
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ProjectChampion
ID: 40021922
Can you please check the following registry key and let me know its current value?
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP\v3.5\
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 40026392
Please see attached image file.

Thank you!
regedit.PNG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ProjectChampion
ID: 40026771
Hi akohan, thanks for the info, just wanted to make sure you have the required service pack, which seems you do. In that case I agree with Michael74, the error message suggest there's a compatibility issue between the SQL Server Express installed on your machine and the Management Studio you're trying to run against it. If you have installed SQL Server Express 2012 then download and install Management Studio 2012 from the following link:
Hi, you can download SQL Server 2012 Management Studio Express from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29062

There are two options (for 32/64b bit OS) so make sure you get the right one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 40027710
Hello

Thanks. I did download and installed it. However, when I go to search box and type "sql server" or "sql server management studio" it takes me to Widows store for download.

it is strange and I'm not sure why they have made it this way ... I have done in past so many time but on win8 is gone nuts.

The installation went fine but again not finding the app to run.

am I missing something here?


Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akohan
ID: 40302285
Yes I used Sql Server 2012 and it worked (although had to add more updates/patches) but 2008 doesn't work on win8 for sure.
Thanks.
0