Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't play audio files on XP

Posted on 2014-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I’m helping a friend that purchased a used sound recording deck on Ebay.
 
Here is a link to it
http://tascam.com/product/2488neo/specifications/
 
He has an app that only runs on XP and I’m trying to help him. He downloaded some recorded tracks from the recording deck to a Sony Vaio XP SP3 laptop model VGN-S360P.  The laptop itself runs fine. When he tries to open the recording in Windows Media Player, he gets a message that the codec is missing. I’m a systems admin guy, not a multimedia expert. Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40013722
Please download http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm

This will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 40013777
It's fairly likely that installing the K-Lite codec pack suggested above will resolve this, especially if it's a code needed in a .WAV file.    But if the files you can't play are SMF (MIDI) files, you may still have codec issues.    If that's the case, download Apple's QuickTime [ https://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/ ].    Note that QuickTime will likely resolve this without any additional codec requirements ... so you may just want to install it first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40013781
What's the format of the file?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40013783
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40014607
Hi ceo_tech,

I downloaded that Codec pack and launched it.  Please beware, this pack is not the type of software I would ever recommend to anyone. I don't know if you have ever used it, but upon launching, it says it will install multiple items including changing my home page and installing a Yahoo toolbar.

I clicked the Advanced options button and was able to unselect additional apps it wanted to install. They looked like junk spyware apps. I took a chance that the remainder of the install included the Codec I needed.

After the installation, I see it did install the Yahoo toolbar that I declined and the Codec install didn't resolve my issue.

Let me repeat myself to be perfectly clear: I don't recommend anyone using that Codec pack. In my opinion, it's truly junk.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 40015459
Did you try QuickTime ?

By the way, there are less-intrusive downloads of the k-lite codecs ... but I agree many of the installers for this are VERY intrusive and often don't pay attention to the "unchecked" state of some of the additional options they want to install.   You not only need to uncheck several of those; but you also have to click "Decline" on some of the pages it shows in the process.   I RARELY install them for that reason ... although I have found cases where they can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40016245
Dear TG-TIS,

  I have used Klite codec for years, and it is not junk or spam. did you select all the audio codec which cover the whole spectrum. However you could also download gom player if you feel more comfortable with it. I have also used that as well.

 Just uncheck the extras that you don't need and select all audio codecs...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016336
Did you try the Probably WMA 10 Pro codec from the Microsoft link I provided.

Michael
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 40022255
Just install VLC Player and try to play the files from this player.

This is most common player been used now a days than Windows Media Player. This player does include almost all codecs which are used for Audio or Video files.

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40023446
I will try the others this evening and let you know what works.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40025581
The only two codecs you need is ffdshow and AC3 filter
 media player classic BE and VLC.
I prefer MPC-BE as my default player for playback of all my video and VLC for editing converting capturing etc.
Both are open source and give you the direct draw codec.
Winamp for my audio, as winamp is currently in the process of upgrading ownership they still provide the link here
I have used winamp since windows 98. ;)

Do you also have a divx player on-board? You may or may not need it's codecs but always good to have, bare in mind when running setup ensure no files are associated otherwise everything opens in Divx.
http://www.divx.com/en/software/player

Like any codec packs you need to check what it includes and click decline at that point, it will continue on with actual codec pack install.
Sometimes you have to decline several times read each page carefully.
Lots of folks don't realize this and think if I click decline the install will stop, on the contrary it stops the " Offers" only and will then get on with it.
When you see what the contents are you can install the bits only such as the above I mentioned.
Contents of the Klite pack
http://www.codecguide.com/features_full.htm
Always question anything you install these days especially if its free and what the web page is.
Codec Guides is a good web page.
With anything High Def using windows XP
High Definition also relies on the video card capabilities. and the sound card .
If it's outdated no amount of codecs will fix the playback entirely..
Outdated drivers can't help either.
Update the drivers.
I also suggest whenever you get a problem with video or audio especially using XP use a codec analyser to see what codecs are missing, drop your clip or sound file on and Gspot will instantly analyse it producing the red line bad or green line good to go you ave the codecs.
Check the codecs used in the User Data and Meta Data containers
I recommend Gpot over some of the others as it's so simple to use,
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot

VLC is another excellent tool to analyse the codecs, drop your file on then at the top of VLC / view>
VLC codec infoThat's it I think.
Post back your Gpot results screenshot if you can
Cheers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40034274
Thank you TG-TIS
0