Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scanned Image has a vertical line through it...

Posted on 2014-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
11,107 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi All,

I have an Epson WP-4530 All-in-One scanner/printer/fax.  When I use the scanner's feeding tray to scan multiple pages I get a single vertical line in the scanned images. How can I get rid of that line? A link to a solution or a detailed response would be fine.

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 400 total points
ID: 40013788
The first thing to do would be to clean the glass.

This link is for Lexmark but is reasonably generic and should help

http://support.lexmark.com/index?page=content&id=SO6289&locale=en&userlocale=EN_AU

Michael
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40014204
i believe it is more probably a spot on the mirror that deflects the light beam
here similar problems and the solution :
http://www.martyndavis.com/?p=78
here for an HP :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WrVCUUrx8O4
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 800 total points
ID: 40016395
You need to clean the aperture that is used when scanning through the automatic document feeder (ADF). That is not the large glass platen, but a narrow strip of glass next to it. You'll find there is a little bit of dirt stuck to that. Use a lint-free rag with some water or alcohol to clean it.

When scanning through the platen, the scanhead  moves underneath the paper so as to cover the entore page. When scanning through the ADF, the scanhead stays fixed underneath that strip of glass, and it is the paper that moves instead. That is why you need to clean that little strip in your case.
5
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40016830
they show it in the youtube i posted
0